Family DoctorOnline DoctorFamily Doctor
DiseasesInjuriesMedical TestsDrugsFruitsHome RemediesHerbal MedicinesVegetablesFirst AidVitaminsHomeopathic Remedies
Herbal Medicines
Leeches
Lemon Balm
Lemon Verbena
Lemon
Lemongrass
Lettuce Opium
Levant Berry
Licorice
Life Root
Linden
Lorenzo's Oil
Lovage
Marijuana
Mate'
Monascus
Morinda
Mullein


Lorenzo's Oil

 

Common Name(S): Erucic acid and oleic acid; Lorenzo's Oil

History: A widely publicized movie about the use of Lorenzo's oil to treat a devastating neurological syndrome recently catapulted this compound into the public spotlight. The oil has been touted for the treatment of a rare genetic disease known as adrenoleukodystrophy, when it appears in children, and adrenomyeloneuropathy when it takes a more insidious path in adults. This X-linked recessive disorder is characterized by demyelinization of cerebral nerves resulting in a variety of neurologic symptoms ranging from peripheral neuropathy to blindness, spastic tetraplegia and death.

The primary metabolic abnormality in this disease is the accumulation of saturated very-long-chain fatty acids, which occurs because of a genetically impaired ability to degrade them by normal oxidation. In the absence of normal cellular oxidation of these fatty acids, saturated very-long-chain fatty acids accumulate and are believed to be responsible for the neurologic symptoms associated with the disorder.

Uses of Lorenzo's Oil

Lorenzo's oil has been used to treat certain rare diseases, without verified success.

Side Effects of Lorenzo's Oil

Thrombocytopenia has been reported following treatment.

Toxicology: Thrombocytopenia has been reported following treatment with Lorenzo's oil. In the study by Aubourg et al, the platelet count declined in 23 of 24 patients, but this was not correlated with plasma levels of erucic acid or other metabolites. None of the patients had abnormal bleeding or hematoma. Some of the patients had asymptomatic neutropenia. Dietary supplements of safflower and fish oils were given to the patients during this study, and while a 30% decrease in plasma docosahexaenoic acid levels occurred in all patients, none reported symptoms of essential fatty acid deficiency.

Summary: Lorenzo's oil represents a combination of oleic and erucic acids, which are long-chained monounsaturated fatty acids. The use of this preparation in adrenomyeloneuropathy, a genetically transmitted disease, has resulted in generally poor effectiveness. While the use of this combination appears logically based on the pharmacology of the genetic defect, clinical studies to date have not shown a valid clinical effect.



Family Doctor || Contact Us || Skin Disorders || Diabetes Care || Cellulite Guide || Chemotherapy ||

Bookmark and Share

(c) Online-family-doctor.com All rights reserved

Disclaimer: Online-family-doctor.com is an information and educational purposes web site only. It is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure, or prevent any disease. Do not rely upon any of the information provided on this site for medical diagnosis or treatment. Please consult your primary health care provider about any personal health concerns. We will not be liable for any complications, or other medical accidents arising from the use of any information on this site.